Nissan Motor announced sales, production and export figures for August 2026.

Nissan Motor announced sales, production and export figures for August 2026.

(Oilandgaspress) 29/09/26, – Japan sales increased by 9.7% year-on-year. Roox recorded strong sales of 6,093 units, ranking 10th in Japan’s monthly vehicle sales rankings including kei cars. In the U.S., under the strategic shift toward retail sales, Rogue, Pathfinder and Frontier continue to drive strong sales, and the recently introduced all-new Rogue Hybrid will become a strong addition to the portfolio catering to the evolving market dynamics and customer needs.

In China, while overall market environment continues to be challenging, the newly unveiled all-new NX7 SUV is generating positive interest from customers as Nissan is steadily advancing its transition toward New Energy Vehicles (NEVs). Nissan remains focused on improving competitiveness and creating a stronger foundation for future growth.

Overall, global sales volume for August was 207,162 units, down 17.5% year-on-year, while global production volume was 191,524 units, down 19.5% year-on-year. Additionally, the number of units exported from Japan was 26,610, down 3.7% year-on-year.

1. Global Sales

 Aug. 2026
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
April-Aug.  2026
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
April-Aug.  2025
(vehicles)
Japan (incl. minivehicles)27,810+9.7151,912+3.3147,094
  North America105,470-7.1540,034+0.7536,274
US75,147-7.1393,814+4.6376,549
Mexico22,464-5.6106,274-4.0110,683
Europe13,438-8.698,644-12.1112,179
China28,275-51.9159,376-41.9274,251
Others32,169-17.1155,695-17.2188,055
Sales outside Japan179,352-20.5953,749-14.11,110,759
Global sales207,162-17.51,105,661-12.11,257,853
  • Global sales in August declined 17.5% from a year earlier.
  • Sales outside Japan declined 20.5% from a year earlier.

2. Global Production

 Aug. 2026
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
April-Aug.  2026
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
April-Aug.  2025
(vehicles)
 Japan37,152+9.2230,487+5.1219,364
US54,791+19.3244,606+32.0185,333
Mexico48,615-26.0216,332-23.7283,452
UK16,737+4.093,425-6.299,623
China15,474-73.3137,714-46.5257,270
Others18,755+2.692,153*-27.3126,824
Global production191,524-19.51,014,717*-5.91,171,866

Notes:
1) “Others” represents the combined total of production in markets including Taiwan, Thailand, South Africa, Brazil, India, Egypt, and Argentina (excluding complete knocked-down production).
2) *Following the sale of shares in Renault Nissan Automotive India Pvt. Ltd. (RNAIPL), the figures for India now include only Nissan-produced models.
Year-on-year comparisons are made against volumes excluding Renault production.


Send your press releases to victor@oilandgaspress.com

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Energy, Automobile, EV, Renewable News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.