June 2020 Rig Counts

June 2020 Rig Counts

Baker Hughes (NYSE: BKR) announced today that the Baker Hughes international rig count for June 2020 was 781 down 24 from the 805 counted in May 2020, and down 357 from the 1,138 counted in June 2019. The international offshore rig count for June 2020 was 194, down 1 from the 195 counted in May 2020, and down 52 from the 246 counted in June 2019.


The average U.S. rig count for June 2020 was 274, down 74 from the 348 counted in May 2020, and down 695 from the 969 counted in June 2019. The average Canadian rig count for June 2020 was 18, down 5 from the 23 counted in May 2020, and down 96 from the 114 counted in June 2019.


June 2020 Rig Counts

June 2020May 2020June 2019
LandOffshoreTotalMonth
Variance
LandOffshoreTotalLandOffshoreTotal
 
Latin America403171932306216227189
Europe8525110-1852611114449193
Africa57360-1583619521116
Middle East29944343-323314437535954413
Asia Pacific1069119711049219613295227
International587194781-246101958058922461,138
 
United States26212274-743351334894524969
Canada16218-5212231113114
North America27814292-79356153711,056271,083
 
Worldwide8652081,073-1039662101,1761,9482732,221
Baker Hughes

The worldwide rig count for June 2020 was 1,073, down 103 from the 1,176 counted in May 2020, and down 1,148 from the 2,221 counted in June 2019.

Source / More information : Baker Hughes


Report by: OGP/Segun Cole , Please email us your industry related news for publication info@OilAndGasPress.com
Follow us: @OilAndGasPress on Twitter | OilAndGasPress on Facebook

Oil and Gas News Straight from the Source


#FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM